DOCUMENT INFORMATION

Document TitleCandle Policy Addendum (Student Life)
Document Type
  • Bylaws
  • Policy Document
  • Procedures
  • Guidelines
  • Form
Office/Unit
Document Owner
Contact Information
Office Name Phone Email








Approval Date

October 8, 2003

Approved by
Effective Date


Review Date/Schedule
Revision History

DOCUMENT CONTENT

To: Student Organizations
From: Mike Lemieux, Director
Campus Life & Williams Center
Re: Candle Policy (revised)
(Refer to the) Administrative Policy #007, approved by the authority of the President’s Cabinet on August 27, 2003, prohibiting the use and burning of candles or other open-flame devices within all campus facilities. Please also note the exceptions
that permission may be given to an organization for use of candles under the supervision of the Faculty Student Association and the Director of Campus Life, for such public activities as dinners, weddings, induction ceremonies, and other events as deemed appropriate. If your organization wishes to utilize candles, etc during an event or meeting, the Campus Life Director must receive your request in writing five days prior to
the event. Appropriate permission will be issue in writing, along with a list of precautions and suggestions for their use.

Although this policy allows for exception, the use of open-flame devices and candles is still prohibited within all Williams Center conference rooms. Violations to the Williams Center policy will result in the loss of the organization’s privilege to utilize Williams Center rooms and the possible assessment of fines for damages.

If you have questions regarding this policy, please feel free to see the Director.

FAQ's
Keywords

Category(s)
  • Academic Affairs
  • Advancement
  • Financial
  • Governance
  • ITS
  • Operational
  • Personnel
  • School/College
  • Student Life
Sub-Category(s)